Can I get tax Benefit on Interest paid in same Financial year but before posession

POSTED BY BRSINHA ON January 7, 2015 7:14 pm ONE COMMENT

Hi,

If I take possession on 15-Jan-2015, can I take the advantage of complete interest paid (with a cap of 2 Lacs) before this date but in the same financial year (between 01-Apr-2014 to 14-Jan-2015) under section 24 ?

Or would it be like this

a. Complete interest amount paid between 15-Jan and 31-Mar   +

b. 20% of the interest amount paid between 01-Apr to 14-Jan

 

Please help.

Thanks,

One reply on this article “Can I get tax Benefit on Interest paid in same Financial year but before posession”

  1. nikhs12345 says:

    It will/has to be 2nd option given by you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today