Self study fee consider for tax saving?

POSTED BY etaxmentor ON January 7, 2013 11:43 am COMMENTS (2)

Hi Sir /Mamdam

                    I am paying education fee (RS 30200) for my self higher study (for BE) from JNTU university.can these be considered for tax  saving?

2 replies on this article “Self study fee consider for tax saving?”

  1. etaxmentor says:

    thanks for giving the information about my question.

  2. NO it cannot be used.

    If one has taken an education loan one can avail of tax saving under section 80E.
    This only covers the interest part

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today