saving tax through gifting

POSTED BY sonu kumar ON February 19, 2013 11:25 pm ONE COMMENT

can tax be saved by gifting cash/jewellery to wife? or buying two wheeler in name of child(major)?

One reply on this article “saving tax through gifting”

  1. Dear Sonu, the plain answer is no. By gifting your own money to your wife or purchasing vehicle for your child (major), you can not save on your tax liability. After paying your due taxes, you are free to use your capital in any manner you want to but interestingly if you gift your wife some amount (or even your minor child) & she earns any income from it, it ‘ll be clubbed with your income & taxed as per your own slab rate. This falls under the clubbing provisions of section 64 of Income Tax Act.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today