Name change in PPF account after Divorce.

POSTED BY Khushboo ON July 7, 2012 1:06 pm ONE COMMENT

Hi,

Can we change the name in PPF account after Divorce? My PPF account in on my post marriage name, while all my documents are on my pre marriage name. On the basis of Marriage certificate i opened a PPF account on my post marriage name. But now I am divorced. Can I change the name back on my pre merriage name.

Thanks,
Khushboo

One reply on this article “Name change in PPF account after Divorce.”

  1. Dear Khushboo, yes the change in the name of subscriber due to marriage or divorce is possible.

    Please ask the bank or Post Office staff where you do have your PPF account to go through rule no. 25 of PPF rule book.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today