Indexing on leased land

POSTED BY Som R ON December 26, 2012 10:23 pm COMMENTS (2)

I own a plot since the 1970s. We built on it in 1990 through a builder, and got 1 flat + some compensation for it. The plot is still in my name.

I want to sell the flat + title of the plot (even though FSI is consumed).  Calculating the indexed value of the flat is not a problem since I had got a valuation done in 1991 for wealth tax reasons.  

I am getting conflicting reports on the indexing of the land, because the land is on 998 year lease. Can I index leased land, or does the entire compensation attributed to land have to be reinvested?

Thank you.

2 replies on this article “Indexing on leased land”

  1. Som R says:

    Thanks, Ashal. Is this also valid for a “perpetual” lease of 998 years? (I should have highlighted this data earlier).

  2. Dear Som R, the plot of land is not a free hold one & hence you are merely transferring your lease right. In this case whatever capital gains ‘ll be there, full compensation is to be invested into a new residential property under section 54F if you want to save Tax outgo.

    thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today