execution of ‘will’ by mutation

POSTED BY bharat shah ON February 21, 2011 5:38 am ONE COMMENT

i come to know from a reliable law related web site that a probate is not always required for execution of ‘will’ except in metro/presidency towns. it could be by ‘mutation’.

As per sec.57 of Indian Succession Act if the will is executed only at metro cities like bombay,madras and calcutta,the probate is required,otherwise probate is not required.

As rightly said will has to be probated if executed in Presidency towns. U can go for mutation basing on inheritance by will.

 

 

Mutation only if the will is not disputed by others,otherwise probate at district court.

my query is:

can anyone explain what is ‘mutation’ and how it could be used in execution of ‘will’ without inviting court into picture , whereever it is applicable, i.e. in non metro cities and ‘will’ is not disputed.

 

One reply on this article “execution of ‘will’ by mutation”

  1. Rajesh says:

    Hi Bharat
    While I do not have a direct answer to your question, you could look at this article and then post your query to the Monelife foundation. I am sure they can help you.
    http://www.moneylife.in/article/78/10010.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today