Can I claim income tax benefit on cash reward given by my employer ?

POSTED BY amitsawant1 ON March 25, 2014 5:47 pm COMMENTS (3)

There is reward scheme in my company every year . They give Rs. 5000 for the 1 st prize and I was the beneficiary for the year 2013-2014. Can i claim it under income tax deduction and which rule . plz guide.

Regards

AMIT  S

 

3 replies on this article “Can I claim income tax benefit on cash reward given by my employer ?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Amit, please read section 10 of Income Tax act in detail to understand.

    Thanks

    Ashal

  2. amitsawant1 says:

    Thanx ashal

    But may i know 2500/- cash reward limit is under which Section of income tax law.
    Please do the needful

    AMIT

  3. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Amit, such cash prizes are tax free up to 2500 Rs. only. anything above that is taxable.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today