TDS calculation on amount exceeding exemption limit ?

POSTED BY MKK ON November 26, 2013 8:12 pm ONE COMMENT

As per the provisions of TDS deduction (other than salaries) there are specified exemption limit on the amount on which no TDS shall be deducted

e.g. under section 194 J –

No TDS should be deducted if the amount paid or likely to be paid during the financial year does not exceed Rs. 30,000.

 Now my question is –

Once the amount paid is over and above the exemption/threshold limit, will the deduction of the TDS is on the amount exceeding the exempt limit or on the total amount paid  i.e in above case if amount paid during the financial year reached Rs 32,000 than will the TDS be calculated for entire Rs 32,000 or on Rs 2000 (amount exceeding the exception limit of Rs 30000)

 Please Guide

 

One reply on this article “TDS calculation on amount exceeding exemption limit ?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear MKK, it ‘ll be on 32000 Rs.

    thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today