Tax exemption on money spent for cancer treatment ?

POSTED BY Satishshm ON January 28, 2014 6:47 pm COMMENTS (2)

Hi,

My father is taking treatment for cancer and has spent 8 lacs for that. He may get some part of that amount through medical reimbursement.

Questions

1) If amount is partially reimbursed, can he claim tax benefit? If so for how much (i read maximum is 40,000). Does it depend on the amount reimbursed?

2) If the amount is totally reimbursed, can he still claim tax benefit?

Thanks,

Satish

2 replies on this article “Tax exemption on money spent for cancer treatment ?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Satish. he can claim only 40K Rs. under section 80DDB if there is no reimbursement or partial. Please do note in case of full reimbursement, he can not claim this 40K amount.

    Please check the official version of section 80DDB here.

    law.incometaxindia.gov.in/dittaxmann/incometaxacts/2005itact/section80ddb.htm

    Thanks

    Ashal

    1. Satishshm says:

      Thank you Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Join 1,60,000 email subscribers

FREE Video Lessons directly in your email daily

144 page PDF ebook with best articles from Jagoinvestor

Get future articles directly on your mailbox + updates


6 PART VIDEO COURSE

FREE 

 

 

You are subscribed for FREE Course now, Check your Email

CONGRATULATIONS

Join 1,60,000 email subscribers

FREE Video Lessons directly in your email daily

144 page PDF ebook with best articles from Jagoinvestor

Get future articles directly on your mailbox + updates


6 PART VIDEO COURSE

FREE 

 

 

You are subscribed for FREE Course now, Check your Email

CONGRATULATIONS