Tax deduction 80D for family floater insurance if parents are covered under it ?

POSTED BY Dipesh ON December 23, 2013 6:23 pm ONE COMMENT

Hi All,

Can we claim tax deduction under section 80d for amount more than 15000 if parents covered under family floater or we do we need separate policy for parents to claim deduction of 15K which is for parents.

Thanks

One reply on this article “Tax deduction 80D for family floater insurance if parents are covered under it ?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Dipesh, you can get benefit in the single policy. If parents are Sr. Citizen, combined prem. amount eligible is 35000 Rs. and for non Sr. citizen parents, the amount ‘ll be 30000 Rs.

    thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today