Stamp duty exemption from income tax

POSTED BY Suraj C ON July 20, 2013 12:29 am COMMENTS (3)

Hi,
I have purchased house in pune and paid stamp duty towards same in March – 13 (that is in FY 12-13), but registration of property is done in April – 13 (that is in FY 13-14). So can I claim the stamp duty amount in tax exemption. I want to file IT returns for AY 13-14. Please help.

Thanks,
Suraj

3 replies on this article “Stamp duty exemption from income tax”

  1. Anshul Gupta says:

    I have bought a flat recently which is entirely in my wife’s name. But the stamp duty and registration was paid from my account. It can be shown through bank’s statement and DD copies. Is it possible to take this deduction ?

    1. Mohit Pandey says:

      If your wife is working (earning) than no.

  2. Mohit Pandey says:

    Stamp Duty and Registration Charges for a home: The amount you pay as stamp duty when you buy a house, and the amount you pay for the registration of the documents of the house can be claimed as deduction under section 80C in the year of purchase of the house.

    Since your registration done in April 13 hence Stamp duty and Registration Charges will be also considered in April 13 not in March 13. You can claim tax benefit for AY 14-15 (FY 13-14).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today