Prepayment of Home Loan – Tax Implications

POSTED BY BanyanFA ON April 2, 2012 1:12 am COMMENTS (3)

Hi,
If I make a prepayment of Home loan, then would the principal so prepaid be eligible for the deduction under section 80 C of Income Tax Act ?

Regards
BFA

3 replies on this article “Prepayment of Home Loan – Tax Implications”

  1. BanyanFA says:

    Thank you gentlemen. I was having the same thoughts but wanted to confirm.

    Regards
    BFA

  2. TheZionView says:

    Yes the principal of the pre payment can be shown under 80c with the limit of 1Lakh.
    There is no wording that mention that its not eligible..

  3. Dear BanyanFA, the answer is YES but within the over all limit of Section 80C. FYI – I had availed the same benefit some years ago, while I prepaid my loan partially for 2-3 years to close the loan. In case the employer is not entertaining such prepayments to be counted under 80C limit, you may claim the same while filing the ITR.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today