New proposal of additional saving of Rs.50,000 under NPS – Section 80 CCD

POSTED BY Radha Ramana ON March 8, 2015 10:11 am NO COMMENTS

I am a PSU employee and have a pension plan that is prior to NPS and the investment does not come under 80 CCD. But now they have increased the limit under 80 CCD by Rs.50,000. Incidentally, if I have another NPS in my personal capacity and I save Rs.50,000 a year, can I claim tax rebate on that – please note that the saving in NPS is done by me personally and not by my employer.
Regards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today