Mediclaim tax benefits doubt — Unique scenario for me

POSTED BY SSR ON November 26, 2012 7:39 pm ONE COMMENT

Hi,

I wish to avail sec-80D tax benefit. Let’s say if I pay for mediclaim policies as follows:

================================

Policy-1: Self + Mother = 12000

Policy-2: Wife + Mother-in-Law = 12000

Policy-3: Father + Mother = 7000

================================

As per law, Self+wife = 15K , Senior-Parents=20K can be claimed, but Mother-in-Law is not covered. In my case, can I claim as follows?

For Parents = Policy-3 + Policy-1

For Self = Policy-2

Please suggest…

Thanks and Regards,

Shankar

One reply on this article “Mediclaim tax benefits doubt — Unique scenario for me”

  1. In that case the PRIMARY person to be insured has to be your MOTHER i suppose . Only then you can count it in SENIOR CITIZEN QUOTA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today