Is it Mandatory to submit `Rental agreement` to claim Loss from House Property?

POSTED BY hisir ON February 13, 2014 9:45 pm COMMENTS (5)

Is it *Mandatory* to submit `Rental agreement` in addition to `Rent Receipt` to claim HRA for salaried emp? I am claiming HRA for Rs. 8300.

5 replies on this article “Is it Mandatory to submit `Rental agreement` to claim Loss from House Property?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Hisir, it’s my pleasure.

    Thanks

    Ashal

  2. hisir says:

    Thanks Ashal 🙂

    Following two links clearly mentions ONLY “Rent Receipt” is required to claim HRA…
    https://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/Directtaxlaws/act2005/sec_010%2813a%29.htm
    https://www.club4ca.com/formats/income-tax/hra-house-rent-allowance-faqs/

  3. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Hisir, please read the HRA related rules in Income Tax section 10.

    Thanks

    Ashal

  4. hisir says:

    Thanks Ashal, any valid reference to show “the rule book”.

  5. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Hisir, As per Income Tax rules, no such requirement is there. If your employer insists for rental agreement, you may show the rule book.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today