Is home loan pre payment about tax deductible?

POSTED BY karthik.r ON October 30, 2014 6:22 pm ONE COMMENT

Hi All,

I took a HL (14L INR) in 2012 and this month I pre-paid 2L INR.

Can I include this when I file the ITR for AS 2014-2015? Is this tax deductible?

Regards,

Karthikeyan R

One reply on this article “Is home loan pre payment about tax deductible?”

  1. Raja says:

    Depends. Tax deduction is possible only from the year when construction is complete and you have received the completion certificate. If you have received the completion certificate, you can claim deduction in section 80C upto 1.5L

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Join 1,60,000 email subscribers

FREE Video Lessons directly in your email daily

144 page PDF ebook with best articles from Jagoinvestor

Get future articles directly on your mailbox + updates


6 PART VIDEO COURSE

FREE 

 

 

You are subscribed for FREE Course now, Check your Email

CONGRATULATIONS

Join 1,60,000 email subscribers

FREE Video Lessons directly in your email daily

144 page PDF ebook with best articles from Jagoinvestor

Get future articles directly on your mailbox + updates


6 PART VIDEO COURSE

FREE 

 

 

You are subscribed for FREE Course now, Check your Email

CONGRATULATIONS