Is employee contribution to PF and Employer contribution to PF is taxable?

POSTED BY Madhusmita Kaur ON January 4, 2013 12:38 pm COMMENTS (5)

I have a deduction of Rs. 1900 as PF although same amount from my employer as PF. Both amount is included in my CTC. Let me know is both amount taxable. Can I get exemption from tax under 80C rule on above taxes. My company calculating my contribution to PF under rule 80C, but added the employer contribution on taxable amount. Is it correct

5 replies on this article “Is employee contribution to PF and Employer contribution to PF is taxable?”

  1. Dear Biswa, I am known to everyone as pattu. My knowledge on personal finance is hardly exceptional. Because I have research training I can access information fast. I am as much a student as any other person in this blog

  2. Biswa Singh says:

    FFC why dont you tell your actual name if there is no issue. Your knowledge on personal finance is exceptional.

  3. only contribution above 12% is taxable for a recognised PF if this is your case then you dont need to pay taxes on this.

    for unrecognised PF entire amt is taxable

    so please check which type your PF is.

    For statuatory PF (govt employees) it is fully exempt

  4. Madhusmita Kaur says:

    My employer contribution 12% is Rs 1900

  5. employer contribution above 12% is taxable and does not qualify for 80C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today