EPF LOCKIN PERIOD.

POSTED BY SAKET KRISHNA ON January 18, 2013 8:30 pm COMMENTS (7)

I wold like to know the precise Lock in period for recognised PF to be nontaxable in hand . whether its 5 yrs or 4 yrs and 240 days??
As per gratuity act 1972 ,5 yrs continous service stands for a precise 4 yrs and 240 days of service. whether same definition of continuos service is applicable for EPF also.

7 replies on this article “EPF LOCKIN PERIOD.”

  1. Bunker Guide says:

    For EPS withdrawal does the PF office treat 183 days of service as 1 year? Eg. if a person tries to withdraw his EPS contribution after 2 yrs and 7 months of service, then he is given the EPS withdrawal for 3 yrs?

    1. Ashal, Unable to open the link. Does it mention 5 years then?

  2. Dear FFC, in the link shared by you, there is no clarity from where the Author is quoting this 4Y & 240 days thing. Gratuity & PF are 2 seperate things & can not be compared on taxation count.

    Thanks

    Ashal

    1. “Section 80C of Income tax law states that the withdrawal of EPF is exempt from tax upto a limit of Rs 100,000, if the withdrawal happens after completion of 5 years (precisely 4 years + 240 Days)”

      This is also confirmed by CAclubindia members

  3. Nice question!

    According to this

    http://www.fingyan.com/how-to-withdraw-provident-fund-in-india/

    4 y and 240 d for recognized PF!

    You could write to the author for a copy of the official extract

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today