Contribution to NPS

POSTED BY Mitra_kol ON November 9, 2012 10:20 pm COMMENTS (2)

Is amount contributed to NPS is exempted from Income tax? Is it within the limit of Rs. 1,00,000 of 80C or excluding that limit? 

How much amount can be contributed annually to NPS? Is there any maximum limit?

 

Regards,

2 replies on this article “Contribution to NPS”

  1. Dear Mitra, your own contribution ‘ll save you tax under section 80C, whereas your employer’s contribution can save tax under section 80CCF.

    thanks

    Ashal

  2. NPS comes under 80C , and the money which your employer deposits on your behalf as benefit will be seperate from 80C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today