Capital Gain Tax rebate if Housing loan is returned out of proceeds from sale of Land ?

POSTED BY Bankim ON February 23, 2014 10:31 am ONE COMMENT

Dear All, Will I get Capital gains tax rebate if proceeds from sale of a plot of land is used to return the housing loan?

One reply on this article “Capital Gain Tax rebate if Housing loan is returned out of proceeds from sale of Land ?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Bankim, how old is this house in question? Please do note home loan returning is not at all eleigible for LTCG tax set off under either section 54 or section 54F.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today