Can we get receipts on premium paid for health insurance in 2 names for claiming income tax benefits ?

POSTED BY Mohan N ON September 21, 2014 10:32 pm NO COMMENTS

Hi Manish ,

In order to fulfill the renewal of the  comprehensive health policy  for the 2014-15 we would like to share the premium of Rs 42500 /- equally between self and spouse . Since we are more than 60+  senior citizens and paying income tax ,can we claim for the section 80 D benefit equally provided it is met from individual cheque payments . Do we have to insist  from Insurance firm the joint names in the receipt or this really does not matter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today