Can my father claim income tax benefit on full EMI paid by him even though he is secondary holder ?

POSTED BY pritesh4388@yahoo.com ON December 14, 2013 3:20 pm COMMENTS (5)

Dear Sir,

I have a home loan with Union Bank of India.My Father is second holder in Loan account. Currently My father is paying full EMI.

Can my father rebate the income tax against loan interest and and principal? if yes what suporting he required for the same?

5 replies on this article “Can my father claim income tax benefit on full EMI paid by him even though he is secondary holder ?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Pritesh, please read the original version of section 24(b) from official site of income tax.

    incometaxindia. gov.in

    Thanks

    Ashal

  2. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Pritesh, as he is co-owner for 50% part, his tax benefit from the home loan ‘ll be limited to 50% only.

    Thanks

    Ashal

    1. pritesh4388@yahoo.com says:

      Dear Ashal,
      Thanks for your kind response.
      As i need to convince the accounts department for tax rebate;is there any source where i can find the full income tax section in detail written.

      Thanks a lot once again for quick response.

      Regards..Pritesh

  3. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Pritesh, can you elaborate this 2nd holder thing? Who is the owner of the house?

    Thanks

    Ashal

    1. pritesh4388@yahoo.com says:

      Dear Ashal,

      My Father is co borrower(as second holder) and 50% partner of the property.
      But currently he is paying full EMI from his account.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today