Can I deposit inherited money from father in FDR on my wife name ?

POSTED BY dinesh ON January 29, 2014 8:57 am COMMENTS (2)

Can I deposit inherit(from father) money in name of wife after 1.5year & do FDR of the name of Wife? as my wife income is less & not in taxable salary?

2 replies on this article “Can I deposit inherited money from father in FDR on my wife name ?”

  1. dinesh says:

    Thanks Ashal Ji

  2. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Dinesh, if the idea is to save tax liability on FD under your name, well my dear friend, no tax saving there as the interest from such investment ‘ll still be clubbed under section 64, in your name and you w’d have to pay tax on it.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today