Can I claim bank processing fees for Tax exemption ?

POSTED BY tvk ON February 1, 2014 9:09 am ONE COMMENT

Hello,

I have taken a housing loan from a bank. I would like to know if the bank processing fee can be claimed as a tax deduction under section 24. There is no proper information available about this anywhere.

Thanks in advance!!!

Reagrds,

tvk

One reply on this article “Can I claim bank processing fees for Tax exemption ?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear TVK, processing fee paid to bank for home loan is not available for tax benefit under any section.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today