Amount invested in PPF in the name of spouse and minor child is taxable?

POSTED BY Harish Kumar ON October 28, 2013 12:47 pm ONE COMMENT

Hi,

My spouse is not working and I have a child. I want to invest 1 lakh each in the name of my wife and child yearly.

The following are my queries :

1.Since my spouse and child are not earning salaries , I am gifting them money .Is this taxable under their or my names ?

2.Is the interest generated from the PPF is taxable under my head ?

Now the question is the interest generated from the PPF is taxable under my head ?

 

One reply on this article “Amount invested in PPF in the name of spouse and minor child is taxable?”

  1. ashalanshu says:

    Dear Kumar, as you are giving your own money to wife, the income from it ‘ll be added to your income. Now as the PPF interest is tax free. the impact on you is NIL.

    You may directly invest 1L Rs. in your account and youyr wife’s account but tax benefit ‘ll be limited to just 1L R.s of section 80c’s over all limit.

    Being a guardian in your minor kid’s PPF account, you can not invest more than 1L Rs. combinedly. hence for you+kid’s PPF account the limit is combined 1L Rs. and not 2L Rs. as you were thinking.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today