about stamp duty rebate

POSTED BY amit gautam ON February 4, 2013 11:17 am ONE COMMENT

sir,

    i’ve purchased a flat in delhi, me and my wife are co applicant in the loan,and we are both delhi government employee  ,registry of the flat will be taken place after 20th feb 2013,and the flat will be registered in the name of my wife, and the stamp duty will be almost 2,10,000/-,so  please tell me that can we claim half amount of 2,10,000/- under section 80c,or what amount  we can claim separately ,  

One reply on this article “about stamp duty rebate”

  1. Dear Amit, as your wife is the owner & you are merely co-applicant, you can not claim any tax benefit out of this house property. Be it for stamp duty under section 80C or home loan repayment under section 80C or interest on home loan under section 24(b).

    sorry but this is the truth. To avail tax benefit, ownership in the house property is a pre condition.

    Thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today