80 c deduction

POSTED BY Raghavendra Jogdankar ON September 1, 2013 10:50 pm ONE COMMENT

Hi,

I’am yet to purchase a residential land. I’am also aware that stamp duty is eligible as a deduction under sec 80 c. My question is I’am registering the property in my Father’s name and i want to know will i be eligible for tax deduction under sec 80 c.

One reply on this article “80 c deduction”

  1. Dear Raghavendra, as the property is not in your name, you are not eligible for section 80c benefit.

    thanks

    Ashal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today

Download Our FREE Ebook!

Available only for first 100 people today